Data Protection


Information will be held by us in both paper form and on our IT system and will be kept in line with our retention procedures. If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you, you can make a Data Subject Access Request under the Data Protection Act. Please write to Partnerships in
The Gambia, 47 Delves Crescent, Walsall, West Midlands, WS5 4LS.

 

What kinds of personal information do we process?

 

We hold information which includes:

 

  • Personal and contact details: including title, full name, address, email address and mobile phone number, so that we can contact you and update you about recent news and events.

  • Gift Aid: During the process of a Gift Aid claim, we need your first initial, Surname, House number and Post Code. We cannot process a gift aid claim without these as per HMRC rules. Upon cancellation of your Gift Aid Declaration, we will destroy your declaration form.


What is the source of your personal information?


We use information that you have submitted to us.


Sharing your details:


If you have given us permission to collect gift aid on your donation your name, address, and details of your donation will be shared with HMRC for it to be eligible. We do not share personal information with other external organisations.


What will we use your information for?

 

  • We will use it to claim Gift Aid on your donation

  • We will write to you to thank you for your donation

  • We will contact you to update you with our news and information about events

  • To comply with legal and regulatory obligations, requirements and guidance

 

What should you do if your personal information changes?


You should tell us so that we can update our records (admin@pingambia.org). We’ll then update your records.


Do you have to provide your personal information to us?


We’re unable to contact you if you do not provide certain information to us. In cases where providing some personal information is optional, we’ll make this clear.


For how long is your personal information retained by us?


Unless we explain otherwise to you, we’ll hold your personal information based on the following criteria:

 

  • For as long as we have reasonable business needs, such as managing our relationship with you and managing our operations

  • Retention periods in line with legal and regulatory requirements or guidance.


What are your rights under data protection laws?


Here is a list of the rights that all individuals have under data protection laws. They don’t apply in all circumstances. If you wish to use any of them, we’ll explain at that time if they are engaged or not.


The right of data portability is only relevant from May 2018.

 

  • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information

  • The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed

  • The right to object to processing of your personal information

  • The right to restrict processing of your personal information

  • The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”)

  • The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it

  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”)

  • Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you

  • You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws: https://ico.org.uk/.


You can contact us using the details below.


admin@pingambia.org


Partnerships in The Gambia, 47 Delves Crescent, Walsall, West Midlands, WS5 4LS
(+44)1922 663014

​​Call us:

+44(0)1922 663014

​Email us: 

admin@pingambia.org

© 2020 PinGambia. Created by Ian Marshall with Wix.com